Two Bearkats Earned All-America Squad

Courtesy: Paul Ridings, Jr., SHSU Sports Information

Torrance Williams is a first team selection and Bookie Sneed a third team honoree for the Sam Houston football team on the Sports Network FCS All-America list, the first major post-season honor squad announced for the 2013 football season.

Williams, a senior from Waco Connally, is the Sport Network’s first team All-America punt return specialist.

Williams led the Southland Conference and ranked No. 2 nationally in punt returns this season.

He broke the Sam Houston single season punt return yardage school record with 29 returns for 464 yards.

He also set a single game school mark with five returns for 138 yards in SHSU’s victory over Lamar.

Williams completed his Bearkat career ranked No. 5 in Sam Houston career punt return yardage with 31 returns for 487 yards.

The senior led Sam Houston with 1,546 all-purpose yards this year.

Sneed, a senior cornerback from Conroe, was a third team All-America defensive back in the Sports Network listing.

He totaled 66 tackles in the secondary for the Bearkats and led the team with 13 pass break-ups. Sneed was a first team All-Southland Conference selection, his third year in a row to earn All-Southland honors.

Sam Houston is one of only three teams in FCS football to earn berths in the NCAA Division I Football Championship playoffs each of the past three seasons.

2013 The Sports Network All-America Team

First Team – Offense
QB – Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 222
RB – Terrance West, Towson, Jr., 5-11, 223; Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-0, 220
FB – Andrew Grothmann, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 232
WR – Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, Fr., 6-2, 195; Lee Kurfis, Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 190; Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 5-11, 190
TE – MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Jr., 6-3, 260
OL – Dakota Dozier, Furman, Sr., 6-4, 291; Eric Pike, Towson, Sr., 6-5, 298; Collin Seibert, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-4, 277; Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-6, 314; Bryan Witzmann, South Dakota State, Sr., 6-7, 305
AP – Fabian Truss, Samford, Sr., 5-9, 185
PK – Tyler Sievertsen, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-2, 185
KR – Xavier Roberson, Southeastern Louisiana, So., 5-9, 170

First Team – Defense
DE – Brad Daly, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 240; Terrence Fede, Marist, Sr., 6-5, 270
DT – Sullivan Grosz, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-4, 295; Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 305
LB – Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Sr., 5-11, 230; Justin Shade, Samford, Sr., 5-10, 229; Joe Thomas, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-0, 230; Lynden Trail, Norfolk State, Jr., 6-7, 260
CB – Kendall James, Maine, Sr., 6-0, 214; Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Sr., 5-11, 194
S – Jerome Couplin III, William & Mary, Sr., 6-2, 215; Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, Jr., 6-0, 214
P – Chad Zinchini, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-3, 220
LS – Richard Wright, Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 260
PR – Torrance Williams, Sam Houston State – Sr., 5-8, 170

Second Team – Offense
QB – Vernon Adams, Eastern Washington, So., 6-0, 190
RB – Kyle Harbridge, St. Francis (Pa.), Sr., 5-10, 195; DaMarcus James, Jacksonville State, Jr., 5-10, 220; Lorenzo Taliaferro, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-2, 230
FB – Emmanuel Holder, Towson, So., 5-11, 255; Darien Robinson, The Citadel, Sr., 6-0, 220
WR – Sam Ajala, Fordham, Jr., 6-0, 194; Jeremy Butler, UT Martin, Sr., 6-3, 205; Lee Doss, Southern, Sr., 6-2, 180
TE – Justin Perillo, Maine, Sr., 6-4, 240
OL – Arinze Agada, McNeese State, Sr., 6-1, 286; Tristan Bellamy, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-3, 290; Matt Crisaki, William & Mary, Sr., 6-4, 302; A.J. Dalton, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-4, 280; Mason Halter, Fordham, Jr., 6-6, 282
AP – Rob Hollomon, Central Connecticut State, Jr., 5-8, 170
PK – Griffin Thomas, Jacksonville State, Sr., 6-0, 198
KR – Adrian Wilkins, North Carolina Central, So., 5-8, 170

Second Team – Defense
DE – Zach Hodges, Harvard, Jr., 6-3, 235; Shaquille Riddick, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-7, 240; Davis Tull, UT-Chattanooga, Jr., 6-3, 240
DT – Zach Kerr, Delaware, Sr., 6-2, 310; Troy Moore, Sacred Heart, Jr., 6-3, 285
LB – Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 5-10, 215; Todd Davis, Sacramento State, Sr., 6-1, 250; Tyler Starr, South Dakota, Sr., 6-4, 235; Jordan Tripp, Montana, Sr., 6-4, 237
CB – T.J. Lee III, Eastern Washington, Sr., 5-9, 190; Jordan Love, Towson, Sr., 6-1, 180
S – Daniel Fitzpatrick, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-2, 210; Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Jr., 6-1, 218
P – Kyle Loomis, Portland State, Jr., 6-2, 210
LS – Chris Highland, Illinois State, Jr., 6-2, 215
PR – Tavoris Doss, Alcorn State, Sr., 5-8, 165

Third Team – Offense
QB – Michael Nebrich, Fordham, Jr., 6-1, 205
RB – D.J. Adams, Portland State, Sr., 5-10, 210; Keshaudas Spence, Sacred Heart, Jr., 5-10, 230; Marcus Wiltz, McNeese State, Sr., 5-9, 192
FB – Kurt Odom, Campbell, Sr., 6-1, 215
WR – Kenny Cook, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-4, 210; Adam Drake, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-2, 199; Roman Wilson, Princeton, Sr., 5-11, 190
TE – Jeff LePak, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-6, 222
OL – Dorian Byrd, Georgia Southern, Sr., 6-1, 265; Phede Celestin, Marist, Sr., 6-4, 318; Jamey Cheatwood, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-5, 330; Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-4, 290; Chris Elkins, Youngstown State, Sr., 6-4, 290; Danny Kistler, Montana, Sr., 6-8, 315; Mitchell Van Dyk, Portland State, Sr., 6-9, 290
AP – Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Sr., 5-11, 177
PK – Colton Cook, Southern Utah, Sr., 5-8, 185
KR – Shawn Johnson, Montana State, Jr., 5-9, 175

Third Team – Defense
DE – Anthony Bass, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-2, 230; Jesse Dickson, Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 265; Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Sr., 6-4, 255
DT – Robert Simpson, Mississippi Valley State, Sr., 6-3, 267; Tracey Smith, Bucknell, Sr., 6-1, 265
LB – Telvion Clark, Towson, Sr., 6-1, 230; Jarkevis Fields, Bethune-Cookman, Sr., 6-0, 230; Stephen Hodge, Jr., 6-0, 202; Cqulin Hubert, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 6-1, 250; Christian Kuntz, Duquesne, So., 6-2, 210
DB – Guy Morgan, McNeese State, Sr., 6-0, 188; Winston Wright, South Dakota State, Sr., 5-10, 190 , Colten Heagle, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-11, 202; Bookie Snead, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-0, 180
P – Bentlee Critcher, Appalachian State, Fr., 6-1, 175; Bobby Wenzig, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 180
LS – Phil Faccone, Wagner, Jr., 5-9, 195; Chris Maikranz, Lamar, Sr., 6-6, 255
PR – Antwan Eddie, Robert Morris, Jr., 5-10, 180

About Cheval John

Cheval John is the Founder and CEO of Vallano Media, LLC, a marketing agency that helps businesses to use social media correctly to build a loyal following. Cheval is also the host of an online radio show/podcast called, "What's The Word?" He is the author of two books including the Amazon Best-Seller, "8 Lessons Every Podcaster Needs To Learn." He has spoken at Social Media Week Lima in Ohio and at Social Media Day Houston 2017 about topics around live streaming and podcasting. Cheval has been featured in media outlets like Ebony Magazine and was named a Houston Top 25 Social Media Power Influencer in 2016 and 2017.

Leave a Reply