SFA Outlasts Rival SHSU To Claim SLC Track Title

Courtesy: Paul Ridings, Jr., SHSU Sports Information

Both the Sam Houston men’s and women’s teams finished as runners-up to Stephen F. Austin at the 2013 Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The event was held Friday and Saturday at the Mosier Center on the campus of the University of Oklahoma.

Led by Lygia Foreman who medaled in three events and Alyssa Dooley who took gold in a pair of races, the Bearkat women totaled 117.5 points.

Stephen F. Austin won its fifth consecutive women’s indoor league title with 173 points.

Charles White, who tied as the meet’s men’s top scorer, powered the Bearkat men to 119.5 points, just 4.5 points behind SFA.

Foreman, a sophomore from Fort Worth Eastern Hills, won the 400 meters (54.74), anchored Sam Houston’s winning 4×400 relay and placed third in the 200 meters (24.67).

She finished third among the women’s leading point scorers for the meet.

Alyssa Dooley, a senior from Flower Mound Marcus, won the mile run (4:58.71) and anchored the Bearkats distance medley champion relay (12:09.53).

Dooley placed fifth in the women’s point standings with 18.

Other members of the 4×400 squad were Simbi George, Ruth Amaku and Taylor Sanders.

The first three runners for the distance medley were Johanna Saellinew, Tonicia Wimberley and Nicole Aponte.

Morgan Davis produced Sam Houston’s first gold medal of the indoor event Friday as she successfully defended her 2012 indoor pentathlon crown.

Davis totaled 3,632 points in the women’s multi-events.

White won both the long jump (24’ 6.25”) and the triple jump (51’ 8.25”).

His 20 points tied him with Jon Arthur of SFA and David Rooney of McNeese for men’s high scorer honors.

Matt Viverette and Matt Johnson each brought home a gold medal.

Viverette won the 60 meter hurdles (8.01) while Johnson took first place in the men’s hepthalon (4,164 points).

Danielle Dumas was the runner-up in the women’s 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.76 seconds.

Three other Bearkat women earned third place medals.

Ashley Jenkins posted a 56’ 10.75” mark in the weight throw, Shelbie Zotyka pole vaulted 12’ 9.5” and Allyson Pettit was third in the pentathlon.

Viverette joined Clint Anders, Freddy Arellano and Karl Schreider as members of SHSU’s runner-up distance medley relay (10:11.18).

De’Quad Binder was the runner-up in the 800 meters (1:54.18).

Trey Jones, Leroy Harris, Rodney Jones and Brian Helaire posted a 3:17.61 time in the 4×400 relay to finish second.

Third place finishers for the Bearkat men were Karique Stephen in the triple jump (49’ 6.5”) and Rodney Jones in the 400 meters (48.36).

All individuals who finish first, second or third in an event earn All-Southland Conference honors.

About Cheval John

Cheval John is the founder/blogger of Vallano Media, LLC, an online media site dedicated to sports, travel and a whole lot more. Cheval is also a freelance writer and host of an online radio show called, "What's The Word?" on BlogTalkRadio. He recently wrote a book called "8 Things You Need To Do Before Quitting Your Job." The book is available on Amazon. To find out more about Cheval, visit at www.about.me/chevaljohn

Leave a Reply